Tuesday, June 24, 2008

GUESS WHAT???????

Day one of me wieght loss challenge and I lost 1.4kgs!!! WOW!!!
Urmmm, does that sorta indicate the amount i need to use???? LOL

But i am really happy with that.
I ate salada, cheese and tomatoes for lunch and a snack, potatoe and steak and veges for tea and cereal and milk for breakie. A large maccas latta and some fruit.....
Plus an excruiating walk to Porky!!! It killed!!!!!

So yay!!!!

Anyway, yesterday was so funny.... Cimmi was being naughty so we called in the "Big Guns"..... ME!!!! Poor Cimmi didnt know what landed ontop of her....
Anyway, after I finally got on the damn thing... and shes only 13.5 hands!!!!! She tried to get me off, with a big of a pig roote!!! Yeh, like your going to get this lump off your back!!!

I rode her around and did some circles and she was good after a while... Emelia got back on and she was much much better.. Mind you, prior to that she had bolted on Emelia and ran into some trees. Emelia cut her finger.... rotten thing, shes so smart in the cutest way!!

See this photo.. she knows what shes in for - shes trying to push me of the log so i cant get on her back!! I had another horse that used to do this all time time!!! LOL
And Here i am... DOnt i look scared!! Well, it has been maybe... ummm, 18 years since i was on a horse!! But its like riding a bike, after your've done it for so long, it all comes back!!!
Shes was much nicer for Emelia after... Just had to keep a tight reign!!
Now the fun stuff!!

Went to Brendas today with Mum & Michelle. Its always such great fun!! Oh, you should see the New sissy pack!!! So Cute!! And those birdies.... you gotta check it out!!!
Anway, I was still working on last months pack today....
Here is a sneak peak as i am waiting for the DM to dry...


So, that was my day. Off to Porky again tonight!! I was so stiff last night, but once warmed up today was ok.....

Its freezing... we go after tea baout 7pm and its dark and freezing!! We have our little head lights on.....

4 comments:

Brissmiths said...

Well day two and I'm going OK. I had to go into work for a meeting and I even resisted a tim tam or other chocolate bikkie delight which is so unusual for me! I had a blinder of a headache this afternoon though I think from lack of sugar! For tea we had a lentil bologanise from the Weight Watcher's cookbook which was OK but a bit to oniony. See how I go tomorrow! Susan

kerry said...

good on you Jodie yippee and that horse looks frightened so do you hahahaha.I have just been eating sensibly havent got scales so havent weighed myself.Need to excersise though.lol take care Kerry xx

Tracey said...

Congratulations Jodi Not sure who looks the most afraid you or the horse

Joanne's Blog said...

Goodluck for your weight loss already. I'll be too scared to get on a horse you did well.

There was an error in this gadget

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails